PERSONAL INFORMATION AND COOKIES

CHAUSSEA informs you that your personal data are collected and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 and in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

 

Internet Policy on personal data

 

The Data Controller, hereinafter referred to as "the Company", which collects your data on the site chaussea.com is:

  • CHAUSSEA SAS
  • 105 avenue Charles de Gaulle
  • 54910 VALLEROY
  • Registered with the Briey Trade and Companies Register under number 330 267 691

The customer is informed that this automated processing of information has been declared to CNIL (French Data Protection Agency) under number 1782384.

The data that may be collected are as follows:

  • Title,
  • Surname,
  • First name,
  • Date of birth,
  • Postal address for delivery,
  • Postal address for invoicing,
  • e-mail address,
  • Telephone number,
  • IP address,
  • Information regarding transactions and monitoring of business relationship,
  • Information about participation in quiz competitions and promotional events.

All the data you provide us with are mainly required:

  • For processing, tracking and delivery of orders.
  • To ensure the commercial relationship between the customer and the Company:

        - The creation of a customer and prospect file,

        - Sending advertising messages or promotional offers via the newsletter and SMS, among other things for the organisation of quiz competitions,

        - Information for our customers on CHAUSSEA events (for store promotions),

        - Customer privilege management (exclusive offers),

        - The communication of commercial offers for products and services similar to those acquired,

        - The provision of sharing tools on social networks

        - Customer satisfaction management and the collection of your opinions,

        - Measuring the number of visitors to the site,

        - Sharing information with business partners,

        - Geolocation: in order to determine the nearest store in order to optimise the delivery conditions of the products. Buyers can stop the geolocation at any time from their browser.

The information collected may be communicated to third parties linked to CHAUSSEA by contract for the performance of subcontracted tasks necessary for the management of your account, orders and payments.

Your personal data may, due to the partial outsourcing of processing, be transferred to third-party providers outside the European Union.

Before any transfer of personal data, and in particular outside the EU, CHAUSSEA ensures that its service providers guarantee the best conditions and procedures, in accordance with the regulations in force, for the security of such transfers.

In the context of the fight against Internet fraud, information relating to the Purchaser's order may be transmitted to any third party authorised by law or designated by CHAUSSEA for the sole purpose of verifying the identity of the Purchaser and the validity of the order.

As from 3 years following the customer’s inactivity, CHAUSSEA will proceed with the anonymisation of the data.

After an initial purchase on the Chaussea.com website, or in the store, if you have provided your email address or phone number at the checkout, you may receive advertising messages or promotional offers by email or sms.

If you have also subscribed to our newsletter, on Chaussea.com or in store, you will receive our latest trends, personalised offers and exclusive promotional offers every week.

Under the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 and the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, customers have the right to access, rectify, delete, limit and portability of information concerning them at any time.

Customers may exercise their rights by:

  • CHAUSSEA SAS
  • Service Client
  • 105 Avenue Charles de Gaulle
  • 54910 VALLEROY

Customers may also issue instructions on the storage, erasure and disclosure of their personal data after death. In this regard buyers may issue instructions in advance by writing to sav@chaussea.com

The customer can also request to no longer receive a commercial offer or newsletter (by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email) or SMS (by sending STOP to 36953).

You may also file a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the French Data Protection Authority or Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés www.cnil.fr

The Company has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) whose duty is to ensure compliance with current data protection regulations.

You can contact him at the following address: DPO@chaussea.com

While browsing the website www.chaussea.com a banner will appear so that you can accept the use of COOKIES.

This "COOKIES" section allows you to learn more about the origin and use of the navigation information processed during your visit to our site and your rights.

Thus, when you visit our site, information relating to your browsing may be stored in "Cookies" files installed on your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.).

These cookies are issued by us in order to facilitate your browsing on our site. They may be issued by partners in order to personalise the advertising offer sent to you outside the CHAUSSEA website.

In addition, cookies may be included in the advertising space of our site. These advertising spaces display advertising content from advertisers on your device. Please note that only the issuer of a cookie is likely to read or modify information contained in it.

If you share the use of your device with others, we cannot be sure that the services and advertisements for your device are appropriate for your own use of that device and not for another user of this terminal.

The cookies that we install in your device allow us to recognise your browser when you connect to our site.

In order to serve our customers as well as possible, we issue cookies in order to:

  • establish website statistics (number of visits, pages viewed, abandonment in the ordering process, etc.) in order to monitor and improve the quality of our services. 

  • Adapt the layout of our site to the display preferences of your terminal. 

  • Store information entered in forms, manage and secure access to reserved and personal areas such as your account, manage your shopping cart. 

  • Provide you with content, including advertising, related to your interests and to personalise the offers we send you. 

When you access the site www.chaussea.com, one or more of the cookies of partner companies (third-party cookies) may be placed on your computer via the pages of our site or via content broadcast in our advertising space.

The issue and use of cookies by third parties are subject to the privacy policies of these third parties. We have neither access nor control over third-party cookies. However, we make sure that the partner companies treat the information collected on the site Chaussea.com exclusively for the needs of CHAUSSEA and in compliance with the French Data Protection Act and Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

We inform you that you can refuse third-party cookies by an appropriate setting in your browser.

These cookies are used by the service providers we use to promote our activities and offers. Their purpose is:

  • To identify the products consulted or purchased on our site in order to personalise the advertising offer sent to you outside the Chaussea.com website 

  • To send you, if you have authorised it during your registration with these providers, chaussea.com offers by email. 

Advertising content (graphics, animations, videos, etc.) distributed in our advertising space may contain Cookies issued by third parties. They are intended to allow the establishment of statistics on the advertisements broadcast (number of posters, advertisements displayed, number of users having clicked on each advertisement etc.).

Several options are available to manage cookies. Any settings you select may affect your Internet browsing and your access to certain services that require the use of Cookies.

You can express and modify your wishes regarding cookies at any time by the means described below.

You can configure your browser software so that cookies are saved in your device or, conversely, they are rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. You can also configure your browser software so that you are offered the option of accepting or rejecting cookies from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be stored on your device.

We inform you that if your browser is configured to refuse all cookies, you will not be able to make purchases or take advantage of essential features of our site, such as storing items in your cart or receiving personalised recommendations. We invite you to configure your browser as best you can.

The configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to change your wishes for cookies.

Our site uses computer applications from third parties, which allow Internet users to share content from our site with other people or to let other people know their opinions about content on our site. This is particularly the case for the "Share" button originating from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest etc.

When the clients consult a page on the site containing such a button, their browser establishes a direct connection with the social network servers.

If they are connected to the social network while browsing, the application buttons allow to link the pages consulted to their user account.

If they interact through plug-ins, for example by clicking on the "Like" button or by leaving a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted to the social network and published on their account.

If the customers do not want the social network to link the information collected via chaussea.com to their user account, they must disconnect from the social network before visiting chaussea.com.

We invite you to consult the privacy policies of these social networks in order to learn about the purposes of use, including advertising, of the browsing information they may collect through these application buttons.

 

In-store policy on personal data

 

The Data Controller, hereinafter referred to as "the Company", which collects your data on the site chaussea.com is:

  • CHAUSSEA SAS
  • 105 avenue Charles de Gaulle
  • 54910 VALLEROY
  • Registered with the Briey Trade and Companies Register under number 330 267 691

The customer is informed that this automated processing of information has been declared to CNIL (French Data Protection Agency) under number 1782384.

The data that may be collected are as follows:

  • Title,
  • Surname,
  • First name,
  • Date of birth,
  • Postal address for delivery,
  • Postal address for invoicing,
  • e-mail address,
  • Telephone number,
  • IP address,
  • Information regarding transactions and monitoring of business relationship,
  • Information about participation in quiz competitions and promotional events.

All the data you provide us with are mainly required:

  • For processing, tracking and delivery of orders.
  • To ensure the commercial relationship between the customer and the Company:

        - The creation of a customer and prospect file,

        - Sending advertising messages or promotional offers via the newsletter and SMS, among other things for the organisation of quiz competitions,

        - Information for our customers on CHAUSSEA events (for store promotions),

        - Customer privilege management (exclusive offers),

        - The communication of commercial offers for products and services similar to those acquired,

        - The provision of sharing tools on social networks

        - Customer satisfaction management and the collection of your opinions,

        - Measuring the number of visitors to the site,

        - Sharing information with business partners,

        - Geolocation: in order to determine the nearest store in order to optimise the delivery conditions of the products. Buyers can stop the geolocation at any time from their browser.

The information collected may be communicated to third parties linked to CHAUSSEA by contract for the performance of subcontracted tasks necessary for the management of your account, orders and payments.

Your personal data may, due to the partial outsourcing of processing, be transferred to third-party providers outside the European Union.

Before any transfer of personal data, and in particular outside the EU, CHAUSSEA ensures that its service providers guarantee the best conditions and procedures, in accordance with the regulations in force, for the security of such transfers.

In the context of the fight against Internet fraud, information relating to the Purchaser's order may be transmitted to any third party authorised by law or designated by CHAUSSEA for the sole purpose of verifying the identity of the Purchaser and the validity of the order.

As from 3 years following the customer’s inactivity, CHAUSSEA will proceed with the anonymisation of the data.

After an initial purchase on the Chaussea.com website, or in the store, if you have provided your email address or phone number at the checkout, you may receive advertising messages or promotional offers by email or sms.

If you have also subscribed to our newsletter, on Chaussea.com or in store, you will receive our latest trends, personalised offers and exclusive promotional offers every week.

Under the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 and the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, customers have the right to access, rectify, delete, limit and portability of information concerning them at any time.

Customers may exercise their rights by:

  • CHAUSSEA SAS
  • Service Client
  • 105 Avenue Charles de Gaulle
  • 54910 VALLEROY

Customers may also issue instructions on the storage, erasure and disclosure of their personal data after death. In this regard buyers may issue instructions in advance by writing to sav@chaussea.com

The customer can also request to no longer receive a commercial offer or newsletter (by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email) or SMS (by sending STOP to 36953).

You may also file a complaint with a supervisory authority such as the French Data Protection Authority or Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés www.cnil.fr

The Company has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) whose duty is to ensure compliance with current data protection regulations.

You can contact him at the following address: DPO@chaussea.com